Evelin Bermudez stepped out of the ring Saturday night with another defense of her WBO and IBF junior flyweight titles complete — and her third win of 2022.
The only difference this time was that instead of knocking her opponent out, she had a dominating 99-91, 99-91, 98-92 decision over challenger Yarineth Altuve (13-3, 11 KO). It didn’t do much to change where Bermudez (17-0, 6 KO) stood in the ESPN rankings — she’s still No. 3 in her division — but it did set up a big question. Should she leave Argentina for just the second time in her career in order to get a unification title fight? That’s something to consider as WBC champion Yesenia Gomez (19-5-3, 6 KO), ESPN’s No. 5 fighter in the division, puts up her belt on the line against ESPN’s second-rated fighter in the division, Kim Clavel (15-0, 3 KO), Friday night in Montreal.
The winner of that fight — unless Clavel wins and a rematch is enacted — should find a way to get Bermudez to get a unification fight. It would be a big matchup for the division, and perhaps the most sensible one. It’s also intriguing because all three of the fighters are hitting the prime of their careers — Bermudez and Gomez are age 26 and Clavel age 31, but Clavel has been a pro just since 2017.
Also on Friday night, Sonia Osorio (15-7-2, 4 KO) is facing Adelaida Ruiz (11-0-1, 6 KO) in Costa Rica for the WBC interim junior bantamweight title against ESPN’s top-ranked fighter in the division, Lourdes Juarez, who has yet to fight in 2022. Neither fighter has been stopped in their careers.
And in Kosovo at Palestra “Bill Clinton,” Fabiana Bytyqui (19-0-1, 5 KO) will face Elizabeth Lopez (10-4-4, 1 KO) for the WBC atomweight title. It’s the first time Bytyqui has defended the belt since 2019. She’s won four times in different weight classes since the title defense. Lopez is coming off a loss in an attempt to win the IBF strawweight title against Yokasta Valle last December. She’s been stopped in three of the four losses of her career. The winner will almost assuredly be ranked in the division.
There are also a couple of prospects fighting this week worth watching. Caroline Dubois (2-0, 1 KO) will face off against Happy Daudi (11-10-1, 6 KO) in a lightweight bout on the undercard of the Isaac Chamberlain-Chris Billiam-Smith card. And Gabriela Fundora (7-0, 4 KO), the sister of junior middleweight interim titlist Sebastian Fundora, fights Thursday on the undercard of Jousce Gonzalez-Jose Angulo against Lucia Nunez (7-12).
Rankings will be updated every Tuesday. They’ll be based on recent bouts, head-to-head competition and quality of opponent. As with almost everything until fighters square off against one another, there is a layer of subjectivity to it. Fighters who haven’t fought in 18 months and don’t have a fight scheduled will be removed from the rankings until they fight again.
For a list of the current champions in all weight classes, click here.
175+ pounds – Super middleweight – Middleweight – Junior middleweight – Welterweight – Junior welterweight – Lightweight – Junior lightweight – Featherweight – Junior featherweight – Bantamweight – Junior bantamweight – Flyweight – Junior flyweight – Strawweight – Atomweight
175+ POUNDS
1. Hanna Gabriels Previous ranking: No. 1
Record: 21-2-1, 12 KOs
Last: W (TKO2) Martha Patricia Lara Gaytan, April 17, 2021
Next: TBA
2. Danielle Perkins Previous ranking: No. 2
Record: 3-0, 1 KO
Last: W (UD8) Monika Harrison, March 5, 2021
Next: TBA
3. Angelica Lopez Flores Previous ranking: No. 3
Record: 13-1, 7 KOs
Last: L (TKO1) Shadasia Green, Jan. 15
Next: TBA
4. Seini Draughn Previous ranking: No. 4
Record: 4-0-1, 3 KOs
Last: W (MD4) Monika Harrison, May 22, 2021
Next: TBA
5. Lani Daniels Previous ranking: No. 5
Record: 6-2-2, 0 KOs
Last: W (UD8) Tinta Smith, June 24
Next: TBA
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (Up to 168 pounds)
1. Franchon Crews Dezurn Previous ranking: No. 1
Record: 8-1, 2 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Elin Cederroos, April 30
Next: TBA
2. Christina Hammer Previous ranking: No. 2
Record: 28-1, 13 KOs
Last: W (UD8) Luiza Davydova, May 7
Next: TBA
3. Ema Kozin Previous ranking: No. 3
Record: 22-1-1, 12 KOs
Last: W (TKO7) Szilvia Szabados, June 4
Next: TBA
4. Elin Cederroos Previous ranking: No. 4
Record: 8-1, 4 KOs
Last: L (UD10) Franchon Crews Dezurn, April 30
Next: TBA
5. Shadasia Green Previous ranking: No. 5
Record: 9-0, 8 KOs
Last: W (TKO1) Angelica Lopez Flores, Jan. 15
Next: TBA
MIDDLEWEIGHT (Up to 160 pounds)
Check out the trailer for the ESPN+ 4-part documentary on Claressa Shields’ attempt to conquer the MMA and boxing worlds.
1. Claressa Shields Previous ranking: No. 1
Record: 12-0, 2 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Ema Kozin, Feb. 5
Next: Sept. 10 vs. Savannah Marshall
2. Savannah Marshall Previous ranking: No. 2
Record: 12-0, 10 KOs
Last: W (KO3) Femke Hermans, April 2
Next: Sept. 10 vs. Claressa Shields
3. Marciela Cornejo Previous ranking: N/R
Record: 15-5, 5 KOs
Last: W (UD8) Simone Aparecida da Silva, March 25
Next: TBA
4. Ema Kozin Previous ranking: No. 4
Record: 22-1-1, 12 KOs
Last: W (TKO7) Szilvia Szabados, June 4
Next: TBA
5. Raquel Miller Previous ranking: N/R
Record: 11-0, 4 KOs
Last: W (UD6) Sonya Dreiling, Dec. 2
Next: TBA
JUNIOR MIDDLEWEIGHT (Up to 154 pounds)
1. Marie-Eve Dicaire Previous ranking: No. 2
Record: 18-1, 1 KOs
Last: W (TKO7) Cynthia Lozano, Dec. 17
Next: TBA
2. Patricia Berghult Previous ranking: No. 3
Record: 15-0, 3 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Olivia Belkacem, Nov. 27
Next: Aug. 13 vs. Cecilia Braekhus
3. Hannah Rankin Previous ranking: No. 4
Record: 12-5, 3 KOs
Last: W (TKO10) Alejandra Ayala, May 13
Next: TBA
4. Natasha Jonas Previous ranking: No. 5
Record: 11-2-1, 8 KOs
Last: W (TKO2) Chris Namus, Feb. 19
Next: TBA
5. Lolita Muzeya Previous ranking: N/R
Record: 17-1, 9 KOs
Last: W (KO1) Yarkor Chavez Annan, March 6
Next: TBA
WELTERWEIGHT (Up to 147 pounds)
1. Jessica McCaskill Previous ranking: No. 1
Record: 12-2, 5 KOs
Last: W (TKO3) Alma Ibarra, June 25
Next: TBA
2. Cecilia Braekhus Previous ranking: No. 2
Record: 36-2, 9 KOs
Last: L (UD10) Jessica McCaskill, March 13
Next: Aug. 13 vs. Patricia Berghult
3. Layla McCarter Previous ranking: No. 3
Record: 45-13-5, 11 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Halanna dos Santos, March 25
Next: TBA
4. Ewa Piatkowska Previous ranking: No. 4
Record: 16-1, 4 KOs
Last: W (UD6) Judy Waguthii, May 14, 2021
Next: TBA
5. Erica Farias Previous ranking: N/R
Record: 27-5, 10 KOs
Last: W (SD10) Sandy Ryan, Macrh 12
Next: Aug. 6 vs. Sandy Ryan
JUNIOR WELTERWEIGHT (Up to 140 pounds)
1. Chantelle Cameron Previous ranking: No. 1
Record: 16-0, 8 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Victoria Noelia Bustos, May 21
Next: TBA
2. Kali Reis Previous ranking: No. 2
Record: 19-7-1, 5 KOs
Last: W (SD10) Jessica Camara, Nov. 19
Next: TBA
3. Mary McGee Previous ranking: No. 3
Record: 27-4, 15 KOs
Last: L (UD10) Chantelle Cameron, Oct. 30
Next: TBA
4. Jessica Camara Previous ranking: No. 5
Record: 8-3, 0 KOs
Last: L (SD10) Kali Reis, Nov. 19
Next: TBA
5. Oshin Derieuw Previous ranking: N/R
Record: 16-0, 6 KOs
Last: W (UD6) Elsa Hemat, June 18
Next: TBA
— Anahi Ester Sanchez has been removed for inactivity.
LIGHTWEIGHT (Up to 135 pounds)
1. Katie Taylor Previous ranking: No. 1
Record: 21-0, 6 KOs
Last: W (SD10) Amanda Serrano, April 30
Next: TBA
2. Amanda Serrano Previous ranking: 2
Record: 42-2-1, 30 KOs
Last: L (SD10) Katie Taylor, April 30
Next: Aug. 6 vs. Brenda Carabajal
3. Estelle Yoka Mossely Previous ranking: No. 3
Record: 10-0, 1 KO
Last: W (SD10) Yanina del Carmen Lescano, March 18
Next: TBA
4. Delfine Persoon Previous ranking: No. 4
Record: 47-3, 19 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Elhem Mekhaled, May 21
Next: TBA
5. Jennifer Han Previous ranking: No. 5
Record: 18-5-1, 1 KO
Last: L (UD10) Mikaela Mayer, April 9
Next: TBA
JUNIOR LIGHTWEIGHT (Up to 130 pounds)
Mikaela Mayer retains her junior lightweight titles with a unanimous decision victory over Jennifer Han.
1. Mikaela Mayer Previous ranking: No. 1
Record: 17-0, 5 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Jennifer Han, April 9
Next: Sept. 10 vs. Alycia Baumgardner
2. Alycia Baumgardner Previous ranking: N/R
Record: 12-1, 7 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Edith Soledad Matthysse, April 16
Next: Sept. 10 vs. Mikaela Mayer
3. Delfine Persoon Previous ranking: 5
Record: 47-3, 19 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Elhem Mekhaled, May 21
Next: TBA
4. Maiva Hamadouche Previous ranking: No. 3
Record: 22-2, 18 KOs
Last: L (UD10) Mikaela Mayer, Nov. 5
Next: TBA
5. Hyun Mi Choi Previous ranking: No. 4
Record: 19-0-1, 5 KOs
Last: W (TKO9) Simone Aparecida da Silva, Sept. 18
Next: TBA
FEATHERWEIGHT (Up to 126 pounds)
1. Amanda Serrano Previous ranking: No. 1
Record: 42-2-1, 30 KOs
Last: L (SD10) Katie Taylor, April 30
Next: Aug. 6 vs. Brenda Carabajal
2. Erika Cruz Previous ranking: No. 2
Record: 14-1, 3 KOs
Last: W (SD10) Melissa Esquivel, Nov. 26
Next: TBA
3. Sarah Mahfoud Previous ranking: No. 3
Record: 11-0, 3 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Nina Meinke, April 21
Next: TBA
4. Yamileth Mercado Previous ranking: No. 4
Record: 19-3, 5 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Isis Vargas Perez, April 2
Next: TBA
5. Brenda Karen Carabajal Previous ranking: N/R
Record: 18-5-1, 9 KOs
Last: W (MD10) Debora Anahi Dionicius, May 13
Next: Aug. 6 vs. Amanda Serrano
JUNIOR FEATHERWEIGHT (Up to 122 pounds)
1. Jackie Nava Previous ranking: No. 3
Record: 39-4-4, 16 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Mariana Juarez, Oct. 30, 2021
Next: TBA
2. Yamileth Mercado Previous ranking: No. 4
Record: 19-3, 5 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Isis Vargas Perez, April 2
Next: TBA
3. Segolene Lefebvre Previous ranking: No. 5
Record: 16-0, 1 KO
Last: W (UD10) Melania Sorroche, May 7
Next: TBA
4. Mayerlin Rivas Previous ranking: N/R
Record: 17-4-2, 11 KOs
Last: W (TKO3) Karina Fernandez, June 10
Next: TBA
5. Cherneka Johnson Previous ranking: N/R
Record: 14-1, 6 KOs
Last: W (MD10) Melissa Esquivel, April 20
Next: TBA
Dina Thorslund, Daniela Bermudez and Yazmin Rivas have been removed due to inactivity in the division.
BANTAMWEIGHT (Up to 118 pounds)
1. Dina Thorslund Previous ranking: 1
Record: 18-0, 7 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Niorkis Carreno, April 9
Next: TBA
2. Yuliahn Luna Avila Previous ranking: No. 2
Record: 24-3-1, 4 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Jessica Gonzalez, June 17
Next: TBA
3. Jamie Mitchell Previous ranking: No. 4
Record: 8-0-2, 5 KOs
Last: W (KO4) Carly Skelly, Feb. 5
Next: TBA
4. Shannon O’Connell Previous ranking: No. 5
Record: 23-6-1, 11 KOs
Last: W (TKO1) Sarah Higginson, June 29
Next: TBA
5. Ebanie Bridges Previous ranking: N/R
Record: 8-1, 3 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Maria Cecilia Roman, March 26
Next: TBA
JUNIOR BANTAMWEIGHT (Up to 115 pounds)
1. Lourdes Juarez Previous ranking: No. 1
Record: 34-2, 4 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Debora Vanesa Gomez, June 4
Next: TBA
2. Yessica Chavez Previous ranking: No. 3
Record: 32-5-3, 4 KOs
Last: W (UD8) Susy Kandy Sandoval, July 17, 2021
Next: TBA
3. Diana Laura Fernandez Previous ranking: No. 4
Record: 25-4-1, 4 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Vanesa Lorena Taborda, March 25
Next: TBA
4. Micaela Milagros Lujan Previous ranking: No. 5
Record: 10-1-1, 3 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Nataly Delgado, Nov. 26
Next: TBA
5. Tamao Ozawa Previous ranking: N/R
Record: 17-5, 6 KOs
Last: W (SD10) Miyo Yoshida, May 30
Next: TBA
— Guadalupe Martinez Guzman has been remobved for inactivity.
FLYWEIGHT (Up to 112 pounds)
1. Marlen Esparza Previous ranking: No. 1
Record: 13-1, 1 KO
Last: W (UD10) Eva Guzman, Aug. 6
Next: TBA
2. Arely Mucino Previous ranking: No. 3
Record: 31-3-2, 11 KOs
Last: W (TKO2) Marisol Molina Sanchez, Feb. 19
Next: TBA
3. Naoko Fujioka Previous ranking: No. 2
Record: 19-3-1, 7 KOs
Last: L (UD10) Marlen Esparza, April 9
Next: TBA
4. Ibeth Zamora Previous ranking: No. 5
Record: 32-7, 12 KOs
Last: L (UD10) Marlen Esparza, June 19, 2021
Next: TBA
5. Gabriela Celeste Alaniz Previous ranking: N/R
Record: 13-0, 5 KOs
Last: W (TKO7) Tamara Elisabet Demarco, June 18
Next: TBA
JUNIOR FLYWEIGHT (Up to 108 pounds)
1. Seniesa Estrada Previous ranking: No. 1
Record: 22-0, 9 KOs
Last: W (TKO4) Maria Santizo, Dec. 18
Next: TBA
2. Kim Clavel Previous ranking: No. 2
Record: 15-0, 3 KOs
Last: W (TKO4) Mariela Ribera Valverde, March 11
Next: July 29 vs. Yesenia Gomez
3. Evelin Bermudez Previous ranking: No. 3
Record: 17-0-1, 6 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Yairineth Altuve, July 23
Next: TBA
4. Jessica Nery Plata Previous ranking: NR
Record: 28-2, 3 KOs
Last: W (SD10) Yesica Yolanda Bopp, March 11
Next: TBA
5. Yesenia Gomez Previous ranking: N/R
Record: 19-5-3, 6 KOs
Last: W (MD8) Itzayana Cruz Delgado, Oct. 16
Next: July 29 vs. Kim Clavel
STRAWWEIGHT (Up to 105 pounds)
1. Seniesa Estrada Previous ranking: No. 1
Record: 22-0, 9 KOs
Last: W (TKO4) Maria Santizo, Dec. 18
Next: TBA
2. Tina Rupprecht Previous ranking: No. 2
Record: 11-0-1, 3 KOs
Last: W (SD10) Katia Gutierrez, July 24
Next: TBA
3. Yokasta Valle Previous ranking: No. 3
Record: 25-2, 9 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Lorraine Villalobos, June 11
Next: TBA
4. Anabel Ortiz Previous ranking: No. 4
Record: 31-5, 4 KOs
Last: L (UD10) Marlen Esparza, Dec. 18
Next: Aug. 6 vs. Seniesa Estrada
5. Thi Thu Nhi Nguyen Previous ranking: No. 5
Record: 5-0, 1 KO
Last: W (UD10) Etsuko Tada, Oct. 23
Next: TBA
ATOMWEIGHT (Up to 102 pounds)
1. Monserrat Alarcon Previous ranking: No. 1
Record: 17-4-2, 0 KOs
Last: W (MD10) Silvia Torres, Dec. 4
Next: TBA
2. Saemi Hanagata Previous ranking: No. 2
Record: 16-7-5, 7 KOs
Last: Draw (MD10) Eri Matsuda, March 18, 2021
Next: TBA
3. Ayaka Miyao Previous ranking: N/R
Record: 25-9-2, 6 KOs
Last: W (MD10) Eri Matsuda, Feb. 25
Next: TBA
4. Nanae Suzuki Previous ranking: N/R
Record: 11-4-1, 1 KO
Last: W (SD10) Mika Iwakawa, Feb. 25
Next: TBA
5. Kaori Nagai Previous ranking: No. 5
Record: 6-4-3, 2 KOs
Last: L (UD8) Mizuki Chimoto, May 15
Next: TBA