You are here
Home > Boxing > Divisional rankings: Robeisy Ramirez moves up, but what about Anthony Joshua?

Divisional rankings: Robeisy Ramirez moves up, but what about Anthony Joshua?

ESPN’s divisional boxing rankings highlight the best in the sport in every weight class. They will change often, based on recent results and performances. Rankings are based on what a fighter has accomplished in the weight division in which he is ranked. A fighter who has announced they are moving up or down to a new weight division will be ranked in a new weight class once they fight in that weight class (and warrants being ranked). Fighters that currently own titles in two different divisions will be ranked in both weight classes.

Fighters who haven’t competed in the past 15 months — and don’t have a fight scheduled — will be dropped from the rankings. Any fighter who tests positive for a performance-enhancing substance will also be removed from the rankings. That boxer will be eligible to re-enter the rankings after the next bout.

On Saturday, April 1, in London, former unified heavyweight champion Anthony Joshua defeated Jermaine Franklin by unanimous decision, but failed to impress our panel and stayed at No. 4. It was Joshua’s first victory since December 2020. Franklin drops out of the top 10 with the loss and is replaced by young KO artist Jared Anderson.

Also on Saturday, Robeisy Ramirez dominated Isaac Dogboe by unanimous decision to win the WBO featherweight title. Ramirez, an Olympic gold medalist for Cuba in 2016, lost his professional debut but has won 12 consecutive fights since. He moves up one spot at 126 pounds.

Rankings are determined by Mike Coppinger, Ben Baby and Michael Rothstein. They are updated weekly on Tuesdays.

For a list of the current champions in all weight classes, click here. For ESPN women’s divisional rankings click here.

HeavyweightCruiserweightLight heavyweightSuper middleweightMiddleweightJunior middleweightWelterweightJunior welterweightLightweightJunior lightweightFeatherweightJunior featherweightBantamweightJunior bantamweightFlyweightJunior flyweightStrawweight


HEAVYWEIGHT (UNLIMITED)

play
0:44

Tyson Fury defeats Derek Chisora by TKO to defend his titles

Tyson Fury defends his heavyweight title by defeating Derek Chisora in their trilogy bout by way of technical knockout.

1. Tyson Fury     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 33-0-1
Last: W (TKO10) Derek Chisora, Dec. 3 (Watch this fight on ESPN+)
Next: TBA


2. Oleksandr Usyk     Previous ranking: No. 2

Record: 20-0
Last: W (SD12) Anthony Joshua, Aug. 20
Next: TBA


3. Deontay Wilder     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 43-2-1
Last: W (KO1) Robert Helenius, Oct. 9
Next: TBA


4. Anthony Joshua     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 25-3
Last: W (UD12) Jermaine Franklin, April 1
Next: TBA


5. Andy Ruiz Jr.     Previous ranking: No. 5

Record: 35-2
Last: W (UD12) Luis Ortiz, Sept. 4
Next: TBA


6. Joe Joyce     Previous ranking: No. 6

Record: 14-0
Last: W (KO11) Joseph Parker, Sept. 24
Next: April 15 vs. Zhilei Zhang


7. Dillian Whyte     Previous ranking: No. 7

Record: 29-3
Last: W (MD12) Jermaine Franklin, Nov, 26
Next: TBA


8. Joseph Parker     Previous ranking: No. 8

Record: 31-3
Last: W (UD10) Jack Massey, Jan. 21
Next: TBA


9. Otto Wallin     Previous ranking: 9

Record: 25-1
Last: W (UD8) Helaman Olguin, Jan. 27
Next: TBA


10. Jared Anderson     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 13-0
Last: W (TKO2) Jerry Forrest, Dec. 10
Next: April 8 vs. George Arias


CRUISERWEIGHT (UP TO 200 POUNDS)

1. Yuniel Dorticos     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 26-2
Last: W (TKO2) Deibis Berrocal, Dec. 18
Next: TBA


2. Lawrence Okolie     Previous ranking: No. 2

Record: 19-0
Last: W (UD12) David Light, March 25
Next: TBA


3. Jai Opetaia     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 22-0
Last: W (UD12) Mairis Briedis, July 2
Next: TBA


4. Badou Jack     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 28-3-3
Last: W (TKO12) Ilunga Junior Makabu, Feb. 26
Next: TBA


5. Mairis Briedis     Previous ranking: No. 5

Record: 28-2
Last: L (UD12) Jai Opetaia, July 2
Next: TBA


6. Ilunga Makabu     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 29-3
Last: L (TKO12) Badou Jack, Feb. 26
Next: TBA


7. Thabiso Mchunu     Previous ranking: No. 6

Record: 23-6
Last: L (SD12) Ilunga Makabu, Jan. 29, 2022
Next: TBA


8. Aleksei Papin     Previous ranking: No. 8

Record: 15-1
Last: W (TKO2) Damir Beljo, Oct, 29
Next: TBA


9. Richard Riakporhe     Previous ranking: No. 9

Record: 16-0
Last: W (TKO4) Krzysztof Glowacki, Jan. 21
Next: TBA


10. Arsen Goulamirian     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 27-0
Last: W (UD12) Aleksei Egorov, Nov. 19
Next: TBA


LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (UP TO 175 POUNDS)

play
1:01

Artur Beterbiev stops Anthony Yarde for 19th finish in 19 fights

Artur Beterbiev continues his dominant streak, finishing every one of his fights thus far.

1. Dmitry Bivol     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 21-0
Last: W (UD12) Gilberto Ramirez, Nov. 5
Next: TBA


2. Artur Beterbiev     Previous ranking: No. 2

Record: 19-0
Last: W (TKO8) Anthony Yarde, Jan. 28
Next: TBA


3. Callum Smith     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 29-1
Last: W (KO4) Mathieu Bauderlique, Aug. 20
Next: TBA


4. Anthony Yarde     Previous ranking: No. 7

Record: 22-3
Last: L (TKO8) Artur Beterbiev, Jan. 28
Next: TBA


5. Gilberto Ramirez     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 44-1
Last: L (UD12) Dmitry Bivol, Nov. 5
Next: TBA


6. Joe Smith Jr.     Previous ranking: No. 5

Record: 28-4
Last: L (TKO2) Artur Beterbiev, June 18
Next: TBA


7. Joshua Buatsi     Previous ranking: No. 8

Record: 16-0
Last: W (UD12) Craig Richards, May 21
Next: TBA


8. Craig Richards     Previous ranking: No. 9

Record: 17-3-1
Last: L (UD12) Joshua Buatsi, May 21
Next: TBA


9. Dan Azeez     Previous ranking: No. 10

Record: 18-0
Last: W (TKO8) Rocky Fielding, Dec. 17
Next: TBA


10. Andre Dirrell     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 29-3
Last: W (TKO10) Yunieski Gonzalez, Nov. 5
Next: TBA

Editor’s note: Eleider Alvarez and Marcus Browne have been removed for inactivity.


SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (UP TO 168 POUNDS)

1. Canelo Alvarez     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 57-2-2
Last: W (UD12) Gennadiy Golovkin, Sept. 17
Next: May 6 vs. John Ryder


2. David Benavidez     Previous ranking: No. 2

Record: 27-0
Last: W (UD12) Caleb Plant, March 25
Next: TBA


3. Caleb Plant     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 22-2
Last: L (UD12) David Benavidez, March 25
Next: TBA


4. John Ryder     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 32-5
Last: W (TKO4) Zach Parker, Nov. 26
Next: May 6 vs. Canelo Alvarez


5. David Morrell     Previous ranking: No. 6

Record: 8-0
Last: W (KO12) Aidos Yerbossynuly, Nov. 5
Next: April 22 vs. Sena Agbeko


6. Christian Mbili     Previous ranking: No. 7

Record: 24-0
Last: W (UD10) Carlos Gongora, March 23
Next: TBA


7. Demetrius Andrade     Previous ranking: No. 9

Record: 32-0
Last: W (UD12) Demond Nicholson, Jan. 7
Next: TBA


8. Carlos Gongora     Previous ranking: No. 8

Record: 21-1
Last: L (UD10) Christian Mbili, March 23
Next: TBA


9. Zach Parker     Previous ranking: No. 10

Record: 22-1
Last: L (TKO5) John Ryder, Nov. 26
Next: TBA


10. Erik Bazinyan     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 29-0
Last: W (MD10) Alantez Fox, Feb. 2
Next: TBA

Editor’s note: Daniel Jacobs and Lerrone Richards have been removed for inactivity.


MIDDLEWEIGHT (UP TO 160 POUNDS)

1. Gennadiy Golovkin     Previous ranking: No. 2

Record: 42-1-1
Last: L (UD12) Canelo Alvarez, Sept. 17
Next: TBA


2. Janibek Alimkhanuly     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 13-0
Last: W (UD12) Denzel Bentley, Nov. 12
Next: May 13 vs. Steven Butler


3. Ryota Murata     Previous ranking: No. 5

Record: 16-3
Last: L (TKO9) Gennadiy Golovkin, April 9
Next: TBA


4. Jaime Munguia     Previous ranking: No. 6

Record: 41-0
Last: W (KO3) Gonzalo Gaston Coria, Nov. 19
Next: TBA


5. Carlos Adames     Previous ranking: No. 6

Record: 22-1
Last: W (KO3) Juan Macias Montiel, Oct. 8
Next: TBA


6. Liam Smith     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 33-3-1
Last: W (TKO4) Chris Eubank Jr., Jan. 21
Next: TBA


7. Esquiva Falcao     Previous ranking: No. 8

Record: 30-0
Last: W (UD10) Cristian Fabian Rios, May 29
Next: TBA


8. Erislandy Lara     Previous ranking: No. 7

Record: 29-3-3
Last: W (TKO8) Gary O’Sullivan, May 28
Next: TBA


9. Chris Eubank Jr.     Previous ranking: No. 5

Record: 32-3
Last: L (TKO4) Liam Smith, Jan. 21
Next: TBA


10. Michael Zerafa     Previous ranking: No. 10

Record: 31-4
Last: W (UD10) Danilo Creati, Nov, 23
Next: TBA

Editor’s note: Jermall Charlo has been removed for inactivity.


JUNIOR MIDDLEWEIGHT (UP TO 154 POUNDS)

1. Jermell Charlo     Previous ranking: No. 2

Record: 35-1-1
Last: W (KO10) vs. Brian Castano, May 14
Next: TBA


2. Sebastian Fundora     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 20-0-1
Last: W (UD12) Carlos Ocampo, Oct. 8
Next: April 8 vs. Brian Mendoza


3. Tim Tszyu     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 22-0
Last: W (TKO9) Tony Harrison, March 11
Next: TBA


4. Brian Castano     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 17-1-2
Last: L (KO10) vs. Jermell Charlo, May 14
Next: TBA


5. Erickson Lubin     Previous ranking: No. 6

Record: 24-2
Last: L (TKO9) Sebastian Fundora, April 9
Next: TBA


6. Israil Madrimov     Previous ranking: No. 7

Record: 8-0-1
Last: NC (TD) Michel Soro, July 9
Next: April 8 vs. Raphael Igbokwe


7. Liam Smith     Previous ranking: No. 9

Record: 33-3-1
Last: W (TKO4) Chris Eubank Jr., Jan. 21
Next: TBA


8. Tony Harrison     Previous ranking: No. 5

Record: 29-4-1
Last: L (TKO9) Tim Tszyu, March 11
Next: TBA


9. Michel Soro     Previous ranking: 10

Record: 35-3-2
Last: NC (TD) Israil Madrimov, July 9
Next: TBA


10. Magomed Kurbanov     Previous ranking: 8

Record: 24-0
Last: W (UD10) Johan Gonzalez, Dec. 11
Next: TBA


WELTERWEIGHT (UP TO 147 POUNDS)

play
1:11

Crawford stops Porter in 10th to retain WBO welterweight title

Terence “Bud” Crawford retained his WBO title with a TKO of Shawn Porter in Las Vegas.

1. Terence Crawford     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 39-0
Last: W (TKO6) David Avanesyan, Dec. 10
Next: TBA


2. Errol Spence Jr.     Previous ranking: No. 2

Record: 28-0
Last: W (TKO10) Yordenis Ugas, April 16
Next: TBA vs. Keith Thurman


3. Vergil Ortiz Jr.     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 19-0
Last: W (TKO9) Michael McKinson, Aug. 6
Next: TBA vs. Eimantas Stanionis


4. Jaron Ennis     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 30-0
Last: W (UD12) Karen Chukhadzhian, Jan. 7
Next: TBA


5. Yordenis Ugas     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 27-5
Last: L (TKO10) Errol Spence Jr., April 16
Next: TBA


6. Eimantas Stanionis     Previous ranking: No. 7

Record: 14-0
Last: W (SD12) Radzhab Butaev, April 16
Next: TBA vs. Vergil Ortiz


7. Keith Thurman     Previous ranking: No. 6

Record: 30-1
Last: W (UD12) Mario Barrios, Feb. 5
Next: TBA vs. Errol Spence Jr.


8. Radzhab Butaev     Previous ranking: 9

Record: 14-1
Last: L (SD12) Eimantas Stanionis, April 16
Next: TBA


9. David Avanesyan     Previous ranking: 10

Record: 29-4-1
Last: L (TKO6) Terence Crawford, Dec. 10
Next: TBA


10. Cody Crowley     Previous ranking: No. 10

Record: 22-0
Last: W (MD12) Abel Ramos, March 25
Next: TBA

Editor’s note: Conor Benn has been removed for testing positive for a banned substance.


JUNIOR WELTERWEIGHT (UP TO 140 POUNDS)

1. Jack Catterall     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 26-1
Last: L (SD12) Josh Taylor, Feb. 26
Next: TBA


2. Josh Taylor     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 19-0
Last: W (SD12) Jack Catterall, Feb. 26
Next: June 10 vs. Teofimo Lopez Jr.


3. Regis Prograis     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 28-1
Last: W (TKO11) Jose Zepeda, Nov. 26
Next: TBA


4. Jose Ramirez     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 28-1
Last: W (KO11) Richard Commey, March 25
Next: TBA


5. Subriel Matias     Previous ranking: No. 9

Record: 19-1
Last: W (TKO5) Jeremias Ponce, Feb. 25
Next: TBA


6. Ryan Garcia     Previous ranking: No. 6

Record: 23-0
Last: W (KO6) Javier Fortuna, July 16
Next: April 22 vs. Gervonta Davis


7. Sandor Martin     Previous ranking: No. 5

Record: 40-3
Last: L (SD10) Teofimo Lopez, Dec. 10
Next: TBA.


8. Arnold Barboza Jr.     Previous ranking: No. 7

Record: 28-0
Last: W (UD10) Jose Pedraza, Feb. 3
Next: TBA


9. Jose Zepeda     Previous ranking: No. 9

Record: 36-3
Last: W (UD10) Neeraj Goyat, March 25
Next: TBA


10. Teofimo Lopez Jr.     Previous ranking: No. 10

Record: 18-1
Last: W (SD10) Sandor Martin, Dec. 10
Next: June 10 vs. Josh Taylor


LIGHTWEIGHT (UP TO 135 POUNDS)

play
1:40

Haney takes down Kambosos to become undisputed lightweight champ

Devin Haney wins the undisputed boxing lightweight championship vs. George Kambosos Jr. in front of thousands of Australian fans.

1. Devin Haney     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 29-0
Last: W (UD12) George Kambosos Jr., Oct, 15
Next: May 20 vs. Vasiliy Lomachenko


2. Vasiliy Lomachenko     Previous ranking: No. 2

Record: 17-2
Last: W (UD12) Jamaine Ortiz, Oct, 29
Next: May 20 vs. Devin Haney


3. Gervonta Davis     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 28-0
Last: W (TKO9) Hector Luis Garcia, Jan. 7
Next: April 22 vs. Ryan Garcia


4. George Kambosos Jr.     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 20-1
Last: L (UD12) Devin Haney, Oct. 15
Next: TBA vs. Maxi Hughes


5. Isaac Cruz     Previous ranking: No. 6

Record: 24-2-1
Last: W (KO2) Eduardo Ramirez, Sept. 4
Next: TBA vs. Giovanni Cabrera


6. William Zepeda     Previous ranking: No. 10

Record: 27-0
Last: W (UD12) Joseph Diaz, Oct. 29
Next: TBA


7. Gustavo Lemos     Previous ranking: No. 8

Record: 28-0
Last: W (TKO5) Lee Selby, March 26
Next: TBA


8. Jamaine Ortiz     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 16-1
Last: L (UD12) Vasiliy Lomachenko, Oct. 29
Next: TBA


9. Jeremiah Nakathila     Previous ranking: 7

Record: 23-2
Last: W (TKO6) Miguel Berchelt, March 26
Next: TBA


10. Zaur Abdullaev     Previous ranking: No. 8

Record: 16-1
Last: W (TKO5) Jovanni Straffon, Sept. 11
Next: TBA


JUNIOR LIGHTWEIGHT (UP TO 130 POUNDS)

play
1:21

Emanuel Navarrete rallies to win in incredible fashion

Emanuel Navarrete stops Liam Wilson in a thriller to become a three-division champion.

1. Shakur Stevenson     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 19-0
Last: W (UD12) Robson Conceicao, Sept. 23
Next: April 8 vs. Shuichiro Yoshino


2. Shavkatdzhon Rakhimov     Previous ranking: No. 2

Record: 17-0-1
Last: W (TKO9) Zelfa Barrett, Nov. 5
Next: April 22 vs. Joe Cordina


3. Oscar Valdez     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 30-1
Last: L (UD12) Shakur Stevenson, April 30
Next: May 20 vs. Adam Lopez


4. Emanuel Navarrete     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 37-1
Last: W (TKO9) Liam Wilson, Feb. 3 (Watch this fight on ESPN+)
Next: TBA


5. Hector Luis Garcia     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 16-1
Last: L (TKO9) Gervonta Davis, Jan. 7
Next: TBA


6. O’Shaquie Foster     Previous ranking: No. 10

Record: 20-2
Last: W (UD12) Rey Vargas, Feb. 11
Next: TBA


7. Joe Cordina     Previous ranking: No. 7

Record: 15-0
Last: W (KO2) Kenichi Ogawa, June 4
Next: April 22 vs. Shavkatdzhon Rakhimov


8. Roger Gutierrez     Previous ranking: No. 8

Record: 26-4-1
Last: L (UD12) Hector Luis Garcia, Aug. 20
Next: TBA


9. Leo Santa Cruz     Previous ranking: No. 6

Record: 38-2-1
Last: W (UD10) Keenan Carbajal, Feb. 5, 2022
Next: TBA


10. Robson Conceicao     Previous ranking: No. 9

Record: 17-2
Last: L (UD12) Shakur Stevenson, Sept. 23
Next: TBA

Editor’s note: Tevin Farmer has been removed for inactivity.


FEATHERWEIGHT (UP TO 126 POUNDS)

1. Mauricio Lara     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 26-2-1
Last: W (TKO7) Leigh Wood, Feb. 18
Next: May 27 vs. Leigh Wood


2. Rey Vargas     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 36-1
Last: L (UD12) O’Shaquie Foster, Feb. 11
Next: TBA


3. Brandon Figueroa     Previous ranking: No. 5

Record: 24-1-1
Last: W (UD12) Mark Magsayo, March 4
Next: TBA


4. Luis Alberto Lopez     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 27-2
Last: W (SD12) Josh Warrington, Dec. 10
Next: TBA


5. Josh Warrington     Previous ranking: No. 5

Record: 31-2-1
Last: L (SD12) Luis Alberto Lopez, Dec. 10
Next: TBA


6. Robeisy Ramirez     Previous ranking: No. 7

Record: 12-1
Last: W (UD12) Isaac Dogboe, April 1
Next: TBA


7. Mark Magsayo     Previous ranking: No. 8

Record: 24-2
Last: L (UD12) Brandon Figueroa, March 4
Next: TBA


8. Leigh Wood     Previous ranking: No. 6

Record: 26-3
Last: L (TKO7) Mauricio Lara, Feb. 18
Next: May 27 vs. Mauricio Lara


9. Michael Conlan     Previous ranking: No. 9

Record: 18-1
Last: W (TKO1) Karim Guerfi, Dec. 10
Next: TBA


10. Isaac Dogboe     Previous ranking: No. 10

Record: 24-2
Last: L (UD12) Robeisy Ramirez
Next: TBA

Editor’s note: Gary Russell Jr. has been removed for inactivity.


JUNIOR FEATHERWEIGHT (UP TO 122 POUNDS)

1. Stephen Fulton     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 21-0
Last: W (UD12) Daniel Roman, June 4
Next: July 25 vs. Naoya Inoue


2. Murodjon Akhmadaliev     Previous ranking: No. 2

Record: 11-0
Last: W (TKO12) Ronny Rios, June 25
Next: April 8 vs. Marlon Tapales


3. Luis Nery     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 34-1
Last: W (KO11) Azat Hovhannisyan, Feb. 18
Next: TBA


4. Ra’eese Aleem     Previous ranking: No. 7

Record: 20-0
Last: W (UD10) Mike Plania, Sept. 24
Next: TBA


5. Azat Hovhannisyan     Previous ranking: No. 5

Record: 21-4
Last: L (KO11) Luis Nery, Feb. 18
Next: TBA


6. Takuma Inoue     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 17-1
Last: W (TKO8) Jake Bornea, Dec. 13
Next: April 8 vs. Liborio Solis


7. Zolani Tete     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 30-4
Last: W (KO4) Jason Cunningham, July 2
Next: TBA


8. John Riel Casimero     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 32-4
Last: W (KO2) Ryo Akaho, Dec. 3
Next: TBA


9. Marlon Tapales     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 36-3
Last: W (KO2) Jose Estrella, May 14
Next: April 8 vs. Murodjon Akhmadaliev


10. Ronny Rios     Previous ranking: No. 10

Record: 33-4
Last: L (TKO12) Murodjon Akhmadaliev, June 25
Next: TBA

Editor’s note: Angelo Leo has been removed for inactivity. Daniel roman retired.


BANTAMWEIGHT (UP TO 118 POUNDS)

1. Naoya Inoue     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 24-0
Last: W (TKO11) Paul Butler, Dec. 13
Next: July 25 vs. Stephen Fulton


2. Nonito Donaire     Previous ranking: No. 2

Record: 42-7
Last: L (TKO2) Naoya Inoue, June 7
Next: TBA vs. Alejandro Santiago


3. Jason Moloney     Previous ranking: No. 7

Record: 25-2
Last: W (UD12) Nawaphon Kaikanha, Oct. 15
Next: May 13 vs. Vincent Astrolabio


4. Emmanuel Rodriguez     Previous ranking: No. 6

Record: 21-2
Last: W (TD10) Gary Antonio Russell, Oct. 15
Next: TBA


5. Kal Yafai     Previous ranking: No. 10

Record: 27-1
Last: W (UD10) Jerald Paclar, Nov. 5
Next: TBA


6. Vincent Astrolabio     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 18-3
Last: W (KO6) Nikolai Potapov, Dec. 17
Next: May 13 vs. Jason Moloney


7. Lee McGregor     Previous ranking: No. 9

Record: 12-0-1
Last: W (UD8) Alexis Boureima Kabore, March 4
Next: TBA


8. Gary Antonio Russell     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 19-1
Last: L (TD10) Emmanuel Rodriguez, Oct. 15
Next: TBA


9. Ra’eese Aleem     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 20-0
Last: W (UD10) Mike Plania, Sept. 4
Next: TBA


10. Sho Ishida     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 32-3
Last: W (UD8) Ronnie Baldonado, Dec. 11
Next: TBA


JUNIOR BANTAMWEIGHT (UP TO 115 POUNDS)

play
1:17

Joshua Franco retains belt with big win vs. Andrew Mahoney

Joshua Franco defeats Andrew Mahoney via unanimous decision to retain his WBA super flyweight title.

1. Juan Francisco Estrada     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 44-3
Last: W (MD12) Roman “Chocolatito” Gonzalez, Dec. 3
Next: TBA


2. Roman “Chocolatito” Gonzalez     Previous ranking: No. 2

Record: 51-4
Last: L (MD12) Juan Francisco Estrada, Dec. 3
Next: TBA


3. Jesse Rodriguez     Previous ranking: 5

Record: 17-0
Last: W (UD12) Israel Gonzalez, Sept. 17
Next: April 8 vs. Cristian Gonzalez


4. Kazuto Ioka     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 29-2-1
Last: D (MD12) Joshua Franco, Jan. 31
Next: TBA vs. Joshua Franco


5. Joshua Franco     Previous ranking: No. 7

Record: 18-1-3
Last: D (MD12) Kazuto Ioka, Jan. 31
Next: TBA vs. Kazuto Ioka


6. Fernando Martinez     Previous ranking: No. 5

Record: 15-0
Last: W (UD12) Jerwin Ancajas, Oct. 8
Next: TBA


7. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai     Previous ranking: No. 6

Record: 50-6-1
Last: L (TKO8) Jesse Rodriguez, June 25
Next: TBA


8. Donnie Nietes     Previous ranking: No. 9

Record: 43-2-6
Last: L (UD12) Kazuto Ioka, July 13
Next: TBA


9. Junto Nakatani     Previous ranking: N. 8

Record: 24-0
Last: W (UD10) Francisco Rodriguez Jr., Nov. 1
Next: TBA


10. Carlos Cuadras     Previous ranking: No. 10

Record: 40-5-1
Last: W (UD10) Lamberto Macias, Feb. 10
Next: TBA


FLYWEIGHT (UP TO 112 POUNDS)

1. Sunny Edwards     Previous ranking: No. 2

Record: 19-0
Last: W (UD12) Felix Alvarado, Nov. 11
Next: TBA


2. Julio Cesar Martinez     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 19-2, 1 NC
Last: W (MD12) Samuel Carmona, Dec. 3
Next: TBA


3. Artem Dalakian     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 22-0
Last: W (UD12) David Jimenez, Jan. 28
Next: TBA


4. David Jimenez     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 12-1
Last: L (UD12) Artem Dalakian, Jan. 28
Next: TBA


5. Ricardo Sandoval     Previous ranking: 4

Record: 20-2
Last: L (MD12) David Jimenez, July 16
Next TBA


6. Angel Ayala     Previous ranking: No. 5

Record: 15-0
Last: W (TKO1) Miguel Angel Herrera, July 23
Next TBA


7. Angel Acosta     Previous ranking: No. 6

Record: 23-3
Last: W (KO1) Janiel Rivera, May 12
Next TBA


8. Felix Alvarado     Previous ranking: No. 7

Record: 38-3
Last: L (UD12) Sunny Edwards, Nov. 11
Next TBA


9. Jackson Chauke     Previous ranking: No. 8

Record: 22-2-2
Last: L (SD12) Phumelele Cafu, Dec. 23
Next TBA


10. Cristofer Rosales     Previous ranking: No. 9

Record: 35-6
Last: W (UD10) Joselito Velazquez, Dec. 3
Next: TBA


JUNIOR FLYWEIGHT (UP TO 108 POUNDS)

1. Kenshiro Teraji     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 20-1
Last: W (TKO7) Hiroto Kyoguchi, Nov. 1
Next: April 8 vs. Anthony Olascuaga


2. Jonathan Gonzalez     Previous ranking: 2

Record: (27-3-1)
Last: W (UD12) Shokichi Iwata, Nov. 1
Next: TBA


3. Hiroto Kyoguchi     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 16-1
Last: L (TKO7) Kenshiro Teraji, Nov. 1
Next: TBA


4. Felix Alvarado     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 38-3
Last: L (UD12) Sunny Edwards, Nov. 11
Next: TBA


5. Hekkie Budler     Previous ranking: No. 5

Record: 34-4
Last: W (UD12) Elwin Soto, June 25
Next: TBA


STRAWWEIGHT (UP TO 105 POUNDS)

1. Knockout CP Freshmart     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 24-0
Last: W (UD12) Wanheng Menayothin, July 20
Next: TBA


2. Petchmanee CP Freshmart     Previous ranking: No. 2

Record: 39-1
Last: W (UD12) Norihito Tanaka, Aug. 31
Next: TBA


3. Wanheng Menayothin     Previous ranking: No. 2

Record: 55-3
Last: L (UD12) Knockout CP Freshmart, July 20
Next: TBA


4. Melvin Jerusalem     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 20-2
Last: W (TKO2) Masataka Taniguchi, Jan. 6
Next: TBA


5. Daniel Valladares     Previous ranking: No. 5

Record: 26-3-1-1NC
Last: NC (ND3) Ginjiro Shigeoka, Jan. 6
Next: TBA

ESPN Boxing

FacebookTwitterEmailWhatsAppBloggerShare
Tutorialspoint
el-admin
el-admin
EltasZone Sportswriters, Sports Analysts, Opinion columnists, editorials and op-eds. Analysis from The Zone Team
Similar Articles
Top